Author Topic: Possible bug when used as IAA  (Read 2767 times)

Jus

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 7
  • Fiedler Audio User
    • View Profile
Possible bug when used as IAA
« on: May 15, 2014, 07:46:56 AM »
If I use the ad480 in Auria as an IAA it works fine until you close or reload Auria

Then it currupts the projects so it then won't open at all and then Auria just crashes it's ok if I take ad480 out before I close or shut down , but I forget to do that all the time

Do you know about this at all

Trouble is this my Favourite reverb  8) but I can't use it ATM

Cheers

Thomas Fiedler

  • Administrator
  • Newbie
  • *****
  • Posts: 25
    • View Profile
Re: Possible bug when used as IAA
« Reply #1 on: May 15, 2014, 09:48:32 PM »
Hi Jus,

thanks for the report of this bug. We will investigate if it is on our side and how to remedy it.

Meanwhile please try opening the AD 480 before reopening Auria. This might help.

Kind regards

Thomas

Thomas Fiedler

  • Administrator
  • Newbie
  • *****
  • Posts: 25
    • View Profile
Re: Possible bug when used as IAA
« Reply #2 on: May 18, 2014, 10:27:59 AM »
Hi Jus,

we contacted the Auria support for help on this since it is really Auria which crashes, not the AD 480. If you like please do the same to emphasize the importance of fixing this bug.

Cheers

Thomas

Jus

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 7
  • Fiedler Audio User
    • View Profile
Re: Possible bug when used as IAA
« Reply #3 on: May 19, 2014, 08:38:02 PM »
That's great it seems to stop the crash if you select Audiobus mode in Auria
Which forces Auria to use a 512 buffer (confirmed by Rim )
It's still a little bit unstable tho only slightly

Rim is a great helpful bloke in Auria Aswell so hopefully you two can fine tune these two apps to work together

Sure he'd be up for an Iap ad480 version in Auria  as well he always says he'd be glad to have Qaulity apps onboard
  8)

Brought up this bug In this update thread in the Auria Forum cheers

http://auriaapp.com/forum/viewtopic.php?f=19&t=12313
« Last Edit: May 19, 2014, 08:42:50 PM by Jus »

Thomas Fiedler

  • Administrator
  • Newbie
  • *****
  • Posts: 25
    • View Profile
Re: Possible bug when used as IAA
« Reply #4 on: June 29, 2014, 11:38:10 AM »
Hi Jus,

the bug has been solved and the fix was submitted yesterday.

Cheers

Thomas

Jus

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 7
  • Fiedler Audio User
    • View Profile
Re: Possible bug when used as IAA
« Reply #5 on: July 01, 2014, 06:03:52 AM »
Thank You so much  8)

That's Great  ;D